1Dayers_Leaderboard

IBPS RRB PO - "Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) - Regional Rural Bank Probationary Officers" Exam

IBPS PO

IBPS RRB PO Notification 2021

Every year Institute of Banking Personnel Selection(IBPS) organises a recruitment drive for Probationary Officers in various Regional Rural Banks(RRBs).This is one of the major exams conducted by IBPS every year.IBPS RRB PO is one of the most prestigious exams for the candidate who aspire to join RRBs as an officer.
This year also IBPS has released more than 12000 posts in RRBs
 
Participating Organisation
More than 40 RRBs participate in the recruitment drive organised by IBPS.For more details of the banks visit  www.ibps.in

IBPS RRB PO 2021 Exam Date

EVENT

DATES

IBPS RRB PO NOTIFICATION

JUNE 7,2021

Start of Online Application

June 8,2021

End of Online Application

June28,2021

Call letter of Pre Exam Training

July 9,2021

Pre Exam Call Letter

July,2021

IBPS RRB PO Online Pre Exam Dates

1st,7th.8th.August,2021

Pre Exam Result Date

24th August 2021

Mains Exam Admit Card

9th September 2021

IBPS RRB PO MAINS EXAM DATE

25th,September

Result of Mains Exam

October,2021

Interview Dates

October/November

Final allotment

January 2022

 

IBPS RRB PO 2021 Vacancy

IBPS has released the notification for Officer scale I in the month of June. IBPS has released around 4716 vacancies for the post of Officer Scale I.

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA

  I. Nationality / Citizenship: 
A candidate must be either – (i) a Citizen of India or 
(ii) a subject of Nepal or
 (iii) a subject of Bhutan or 
(iv) a Tibetan Refugee who came over to India before 1st January 1962 with the intention of permanently settling in India or 
(v) a person of Indian origin who has migrated from Pakistan, Burma, Sri Lanka, East African countries of Kenya, Uganda, the United Republic of Tanzania (formerly Tanganyika and Zanzibar), Zambia, Malawi, Zaire, Ethiopia and Vietnam with the intention of permanently settling in India, provided that a candidate belonging to categories (ii), (iii), (iv) & (v) above shall be a person in whose favour a certificate of eligibility has been issued by the Government of India.  
 II. Age (As on 01.06.2021)
   Above 18 years – Below 30 years i.e. candidates should not have been born earlier than 03.06.1991 and later than 31.05.2003 (both dates inclusive)
CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST5 years
OBC3 years
PWD10 years
Ex-Servicemen/Disabled Ex-ServicemenActual period of service rendered in the defence forces + 3 years (8 years for Disabled Ex-Servicemen belonging to SC/ST) subject to a maximum age limit of 50 years
Widows, Divorced women and women legally separated from their husbands who have not remarried9 years
 III. Educational Qualifications:
   Desirable: Working knowledge of Computer. —- Officer Scale-I (Assistant Manager) i. Bachelor’s degree in any discipline from a recognized University or its equivalent Preference will be given to the candidates having degree in Agriculture, Horticulture, Forestry, Animal Husbandry, Veterinary Science, Agricultural Engineering, Pisciculture, Agricultural Marketing and Cooperation, Information Technology, Management, Law, Economics or Accountancy; Proficiency in local language as prescribed by the participating RRB/s* iii. Desirable: working knowledge of Computer.   
New Batch Starting SOON

Selection Procedure

The selection procedure will consist of on-line test(Preliminary and Main Examination) and Interview.
 
  I. The structure of the Examinations which will be conducted online are as follows: 
a. Preliminary Examination
S. No.SectionQuestionMarksDuration
1.Reasoning4040Composite time of 45 Mins
2.Numerical Ability4040 
Total8080
Candidates will have to qualify in both the tests by securing minimum cut-off marks. Adequate number of candidates in each category, depending upon requirements, will be shortlisted for Online Main Examination.  
 
b. Main Examination  
S. No.SectionQuestionMarksDuration
1Reasoning4050  Composite Time of 2 hours  
2General Awareness4040 
3Numerical Ability4050 
4(a)English
(b)Hindi Language
4040 
5Computer Knowledge4020 
 Total200200
  Candidates can opt either 4 a or 4 b  
  
 FOR THE POST OF OFFICERS SCALE I – MARKS OBTAINED ONLY IN THE MAIN EXAMINATION WILL BE CONSIDERED FOR SHORTLISTING FOR INTERVIEW AND FINAL MERIT LISTING.

Salary Structure of RRB PO

According to a latest salary slp of an Scale I employ of RRB,the basic PAY of an IBPS RRB PO is Rs 23700-980/7-30560-1145/2-32850-1310/7-42020.
The In-hand salary is approx Rs 45000.
Cutt-Off: Prelims and Mains Examination(2020) 
(a)PRE-Cut-off
State NameCut-off
GenOBC
UP4746.75
J& K52
Rajasthan6666
Gujarat59.7559.77
Andhra Pradesh52.75
Odisha62.75
Jharkhand54 .25
Haryana60.50
Bihar48
Maharashtra— 47.25
Tamilnadu54
Chhattisgarh43.25
West Bengal52
 
(B) Mains Cut-off
State/UTSCSTOBC EWSGeneral
Andhra Pradesh61.945276.3876.3876.38
Arunachal PradeshNA43.4443.44NANA
Assam56.0651.5666.8870.3172.44
Bihar52.2546.2577.3177.3177.31
Chhattisgarh56.5645.6975.507175.50
Gujarat41.9450.9450.9452.1956.75
Haryana67.3840.3179.8890.5091.81
Himachal Pradesh65.6368.5669.3183.2588.38
Jammu & Kashmir70.5051.2565.0680.8189.88
Jharkhand53.1353.7574.8880.2582.25
KarnatakaNANANANANA
KeralaNANANANANA
Madhya Pradesh5844.3174.4477.1377.13
Maharashtra7148.9473.5673.5673.56
Manipur65.0663.3165.0665.0665.06
Meghalaya46.1958.5058.5058.5058.50
Mizoram54.4464.0640.63NA64.06
NagalandNA44.75NANANA
Odisha63.2557.9485.6385.6385.63
Puducherry67.69NA63.56NANA
Punjab66.88347381.8192.38
Rajasthan39.1347.6336.7547.6347.63
Tamil Nadu72.8833.4481.0657.5681.06
Telangana64.3160.8870.8170.8170.81
Tripura65.5059.6972.196580.44
Uttar Pradesh52.5629.5064.1970.5670.56
Uttarakhand100.3859.6382.75100.38100.38
West Bengal62.7547.5663.566980.94
 

Syllabus of IBPS RRB PO

The syllabus is almost same for Prelims and Mains exam, although the difficulty level vary in Pre and Mains Exam.
The Pre exams consist of three section:
1) English Language
2) Numerical Ability
3).Reasoning Ability
 
1) English Language: The syllabus of English Language is almost same for Pre and Mains Exam.
The questions are asked from:-
  • Reading Comprehension
  • Cloze Test
  • Para jumbles
  • Miscellaneous
  • Fill in the blanks
  • Multiple Meaning and Error Spotting
  • Paragraph Completion
  • Grammer
  • Sentence Improvement
2) Numerical Ability: Here is the list of chapters from which the questiones are asked.
  • Simplification
  • Profit and Loss
  • Simple Intrest and Compound Intrest
  • Work and Time
  • Time and Distance
  • Mensuration
  • Ratio and Proportion
  • Percentage
  • Series
  • Probability
  • Mixture and Alligations
  • Quadritic Equations
  • Data Sufficiency
3) Reasoning Ability
  • Alpha Numeric Series
  • Alphabet series
  • Coded Inequalities
  • Seating Arrangement
  • Puzzle
  • Syllogism
  • Blood Relation
  • Input Output
  • Coding Decoding
  • Data Sufficiency
  • Direction and Distances
  • Order and Ranking
  • Logical Reasoning

IBPS RRB PO 2021: FAQs

The Online Preliminary exam for IBPS PO 2021 is scheduled to be conducted on 9th, 10th, 16th & 17th October 2021 while the mains exam is scheduled on 27th November 2021.

The official notification for IBPS PO 2021 exam is expected to be released by the first week of August 2021.

The Basic Salary of IBPS PO is 23700-(980×7)-30560-(1145×2)-32850-(1310×7)-42020.

Yes, Any candidate who have a graduation degree can apply for IBPS PO exam.

All tests are bilingual, i.e. available in both English and Hindi.

Yes, there is negative marking for wrong answer in the objective tests of both Preliminary and Mains Exam of IBPS PO 2020. One fourth of the total marks allotted for that question will be deducted for marking a wrong answer.

There are no interviews for any of the posts under SSC CGL Recruitment. The para 9.2 of the official notification for SSC CGL Recruitment 2021 clearly states that – “9.2 Interview component has been dispensed with. There will, therefore, be no interview.”

1Dayers_Leaderboard

Enquire Now

x
Open chat
Need help?
Powered by 1Dayers
Hello 👋
Can we help you?